SCHEDULE

DAY 1 - Thursday, 12 November 2020

07:00 PM – 8:00 PM Virtual Exhibition Opening: Abuja Art Week Digital Exhibition Pavilion – Link
08:00 PM – 11:00 PM Live Performances by: Justice Thelot “CRIMES / Silence” – Link
11:00 PM – 12:00PM Ida Marie Corelle “11112020448” – Link

DAY 2 - Thursday, 12 November 2020

10:00 AM – 11:00 AMMasterclass: Hëritaj x Nike’s Cultural Workshops: Reminiscing the future: Chief Nike Okundaye & The Adirè heritage
11:00 AM – 12:00 PMPresentation: Sahar Homami: Expanded Cinema in 2020 (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
12:00 PM – 12:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
12:15 PM – 1: 00 PMPanel: Doyle Wham/Sofia Carreira-Wham/ Imme Dattenberg-Doyle: Young Lagos
01:00 PM – 02: 00 PMPresentation: I Can Draw/Enoch Chinweuba Jr: Exploring Digital Art as a Traditional Artist
02:00 PM – 03: 00 PMPanel: The Music Imbizo/Sphe Mbele: “Music Scenes in Africa” w/ Ignacio Priego
Ndu Scott (HOT fm)
03:00 PM – 03: 15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
03:15 PM – 04: 00 PMPanel: NowExpressions/Kehinde Adewumi: “Craft Art vs. Fine Art: When Does Craft Become a Fine Art and Vice Versa” w/ Dolly Kola-Balogun (Retro Africa) & Folakunle Oshun (Lagos Biennale)
04:00 PM – 05: 00 PMMasterclass: Gayance: “How To Internationalize Your Career in 2020 and Beyond” (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
05:00 PM – 05:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
05:15 PM – 05:30 PMNETWORKING
05:30 PM – 06: 00 PMNETWORKING
06:00 PM – 07: 00 PMScreening: Untitled Filmworks/Dom West “Streets of Lagos” (12min); Zirra Banu/Dave Endabwedi
“Breaking” (26mins 23secs)
; Contemporary Nights “refraction ( … in breath )” (13mins 12secs)

DAY 3 - Friday, 13 November 2020

10:00 AM – 11:00 AMMasterclass: Hëritaj x Nike’s Cultural Workshops: Reminiscing the future: Chief Nike Okundaye & The Adirè heritage
11:00 AM – 12:00 PMMasterclass: Pasta: How to Make House Music in Ableton Live
12:00 PM – 12:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
12:15 PM – 1: 00 PMPanel: Contemporary Nights/Sarah Bushra: Cross—A conversation between Abuja Art Week x Contemporary Nights collective on the cultural-scape of Abuja and Addis Ababa
01:00 PM – 02: 00 PMPanel: Olayinka Eno Babalola: The Role of Art in a Revolution
02:00 PM – 03: 00 PMKeynote: Avocado Podcasts: Brand, Business and the Art of Audio storytelling
03:00 PM – 03: 15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
03:15 PM – 04: 00 PMPresentation: Justice Thelot: Deconstructing The Tumblr Aesthetic: A Foray into Tumblr-core (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
04:00 PM – 05: 00 PMMasterclass: shouc-shouc/Sarah Shoucri: Diversifying Your Online Revenue Streams to Build A Stronger Business Model (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
05:00 PM – 05:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
05:15 PM – 05:30 PMNETWORKING
05:30 PM – 06: 00 PMNETWORKING
06:00 PM – 07: 00 PMScreening: Helena Eribenne “Woman to Woman II” (1hr) w/ Q&A
08:00 PM – 10:00 PMAbuja Art Week Digital Music Festival @ Youtube

DAY 4 - Saturday, 14 November 2020

10:00 AM – 11:00 AMMasterclass: Hëritaj x Nike’s Cultural Workshops: Reminiscing the future: Chief Nike Okundaye & The Adirè heritage
11:00 AM – 12:00 PMMasterclass: Pasta: How to Make House Music in Ableton Live
12:00 PM – 12:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
12:15 PM – 1: 00 PMPanel: Contemporary Nights/Sarah Bushra: Cross—A conversation between Abuja Art Week x Contemporary Nights collective on the cultural-scape of Abuja and Addis Ababa
01:00 PM – 02: 00 PMPanel: Olayinka Eno Babalola: The Role of Art in a Revolution
02:00 PM – 03: 00 PMKeynote: Avocado Podcasts: Brand, Business and the Art of Audio storytelling
03:00 PM – 03: 15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
03:15 PM – 04: 00 PMPresentation: Justice Thelot: Deconstructing The Tumblr Aesthetic: A Foray into Tumblr-core (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
04:00 PM – 05: 00 PMMasterclass: shouc-shouc/Sarah Shoucri: Diversifying Your Online Revenue Streams to Build A Stronger Business Model (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
05:00 PM – 05:15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
05:15 PM – 05:30 PMNETWORKING
05:30 PM – 06: 00 PMNETWORKING
06:00 PM – 07: 00 PMScreening: Helena Eribenne “Woman to Woman II” (1hr) w/ Q&A
08:00 PM – 10:00 PMAbuja Art Week Digital Music Festival @ Youtube

DAY 5 - Sunday, 15 November 2020

10:00 AM – 11:00 AMDigital Gathering: Afropolis & QDance Center present Chinua Achebe @90 / Remember | Reincarnate | Reinvigorate at www.afropolis.com 10am – 7pm
11:00 AM – 12:00 PMMasterclass: Ouri: In the Studio with Ouri (Presented by the Québec Government Office in Abidjan)
12:00 PM – 12:15 PMNAIJA TECH CREATIVES & GOETHE INSTITUTE NIGERIA PRESENT: SISTERS ART & TECH SUNDAY — BEGINS:
12:15 PM – 1: 00 PMMasterclass: Flamation Studios: GAMING: The Process (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
01:00 PM – 02: 00 PMMasterclass: Flamation Studios: GAMING: The Process (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
02:00 PM – 03: 00 PMMasterclass: Flamation Studios: GAMING: The Process (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
03:00 PM – 03: 15 PMADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
03:15 PM – 04: 00 PMMasterclass: DJ Sensei-Lo: DJ Workshop (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
04:00 PM – 05: 00 PMArtist Talk: Aike Akhigbe (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
05:00 PM – 05:15 PMCreative Technology: T.B.A. (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
05:15 PM – 05:30 PMCreative Technology: T.B.A. (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
05:30 PM – 06: 00 PMCreative Technology: T.B.A. (Presented by Naija Tech Creatives & Goethe Institute Nigeria)
06:00 PM – 07: 00 PMNAIJA TECH CREATIVES & GOETHE INSTITUTE NIGERIA PRESENTS: SISTERS ART & TECH SUNDAY — ENDS • ADVERTISEMENTS, NEWS UPDATES, AND MORE
08:00 PM – 10:00 PMAbuja Art Week Digital Music Festival @ Youtube